Sclerocactus nyensis

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Sclerocactus nyensis
Common name:Nye pincushion cactus
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G1Q Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
State of Nevada Protected Protected as a cactus, yucca, or Christmas tree
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Esmeralda
Nye
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:3
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1756
Links
Sclerocactus nyensis data at NatureServe
Sclerocactus nyensis photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Dry rocky soils and low outcrops of rhyolite, tuff, and possibly other rock types, on gentle slopes in open areas or under shrubs in the upper salt desert and lower sagebrush zones.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Not yet systematically surveyed.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
Sclerocactus nyensis plant in bud
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 12 May 2008
Sclerocactus nyensis plant in flower
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 12 May 2008
Sclerocactus nyensis plant in flower side
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 12 May 2008
Sclerocactus nyensis in habitat
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 12 May 2008
Sclerocactus nyensis budding plant buried in habitat
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 12 May 2008