Draba paucifructa

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Draba paucifructa
Common name:Charleston draba
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G1G2 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:Marginal
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
US Forest Service - Region 4 (Intermountain) Sensitive USFS list, Jan 2015 update
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Clark
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:30
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):3475
Minimum Known Elevation (m):2500
Links
Draba paucifructa data at NatureServe
Draba paucifructa photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Moist to wet, often sheltered soils on drainage banks, rock ledges, near seeps, in avalanche chutes, and near snowdrifts, mainly in the subalpine conifer zone.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Systematic surveys have been conducted and are largely complete.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
Illustration from Mozingo and Williams, 1980.
Photographer: Jeanne R. Janish
Photo Date: 1980