Lepidium davisii

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Lepidium davisii
Common name:Davis peppercress
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G3 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:Yes
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive 2011 BLM List
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Elko
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:6
Total Observed Area (hectares):10
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1611
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1562
Links
Lepidium davisii data at NatureServe
Lepidium davisii photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:Differs from L. papilliferum in having simple leaves.
Phenology Comments:Flowers May - August (Meinke 1982).
Reproduction Comments:Reproduced only by seed. Insects are probably the main pollinators, although self pollination has not been ruled out. Probably disperses seed through gravity, wind and water.
Habitat Comments:Hard-bottomed clay playas on volcanic plains in the sagebrush zone with sparse associated Atriplex confertifolia and Artemisia cana, surrounded by Artemisia tridentata vegetation. During spring, the playas are usually inundated up to a foot deep.
Ecology Comments:It has been observed that plants show distinct inter-playa differences in leaf size and shape, and plant phenology suggesting that it disperses poorly, and that there is minimal pollination between neighboring playas. It is suggested that each playa be considered a separate population (USFWS 1994).
Inventory Comments:Not yet systematically surveyed in Nevada, and much potential habitat exists near the known occurrences. One occurrence was found during an aerial survey.
Inventory Needs:Many other playas were sighted in the viscinity of the known occurrence. These areas should be surveyed.
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available