Buy Cheap Rolex Replica Swiss UK Fake Watches For Sale, Find a Fake Rolex Swiss Watches on Gumtree, the #1 site for watches for sale… Continue reading Cheap Fake Best Watch uk replica Swiss| Replica watches rolex Crenichthys baileyi albivallis | Nevada Natural Heritage Program

Crenichthys baileyi albivallis

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Crenichthys baileyi albivallis
Common name:Preston White River springfish
Family:Goodeidae Minor Group:Fish Major Group:Vertebrate Animal
Rank and Status     
Global Rank:G2T1 Endemic:Yes NNHP Track Status:At-Risk List
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Sand Dunes:No USESA Status:No Status
Native Status:Native Wetland:Yes
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive Not included in 2011 BLM Sensitive list
State of Nevada Protected Protected Fish NAC 503.065.1
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2012 Species of Conservation Priority
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2005 Species of Conservation Priority
CCVI Score Presumed Stable Conf. VH.
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

White Pine
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:6
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1706
Links
Crenichthys baileyi albivallis data at NatureServe
Crenichthys baileyi albivallis photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:Apparently 10-17 eggs constitute a spawning; eggs are laid and fertilized one at a time. Incubation lasts 5-7 days. This subspecies occupies the coolest headwater spring and outflow/springbrook habitats of any of the White River springfish.
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:Preston White River springfish inhabit vegetated warm springs and their outflows and marshes (Minckley et al. 1991).
Ecology comments:The Preston White River springfish is able to survive extremes in temperature and dissolved oxygen. Temperature and minimum oxygen values vary considerably among spring habitats. Preston Big Spring has been measured at 21°C (69.8°F) and 3.3 ppm oxygen. It spawns in warm summer months. Apparently 10-17 eggs constitute a spawning and eggs are laid and fertilized one at a time. Incubation lasts 5-7 days. This subspecies occupies the coolest headwater spring and outflow/springbrook habitats of any of the White River springfish.
Version Date:
Images:
two in net
Photographer: Glenn Clemmer, Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date: