Myotis volans

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Myotis volans
Common name:long-legged myotis
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G4G5 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S3S4 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Predicted or probable

Carson City Lyon Pershing Storey
Lander

Status: Confident or certain

Churchill Elko Humboldt Nye
Clark Esmeralda Lincoln Washoe
Douglas Eureka Mineral White Pine
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:128
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):3200
Minimum Known Elevation (m):898
Links
Myotis volans data at NatureServe
Myotis volans photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:Recognized by its short rounded ears, small hindfeet, long tibia, distinctly keeled calcar, and long, dense fur on the underside of the wing membrane that extends from the body to a line joining the elbow and the knee. It is typically dark brown.
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:Feeds in and around the forest canopy, primarily on moths and other soft-bodied insects.
Phenology Comments:It is active throughout the night, but peak activity is 3-4 hours after sunset.
Reproduction Comments:Copulation occurs in autumn, with females storing sperm throughout the winter, ovulating in the spring, and giving birth from May through August.
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:Primarily found in coniferous forests, but also occurs seasonally in riparian and desert habitats. It uses abandoned buildings, cracks in the ground, cliff crevices, exfoliating tree bark, and hollows within snags as summer day roosts; caves and mine tunnels as hibernacula.
Ecology comments:Individuals have lived 21 yr in the wild.
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available