Our offices are currently closed to prevent the spread of COVID-19

Staff members are working from home and available by email. Please see our Staff Directory for a list of email addresses.
For updates about State of Nevada office closures, please visit http://nv.gov/.

Lithobates fisheri

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Lithobates fisheri
Common name:Vegas Valley leopard frog
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:GNR Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:SX Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Do not track Wetland:Yes
Links
Lithobates fisheri data at NatureServe
Lithobates fisheri photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Images: