Penstemon leiophyllus var. francisci-pennellii

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Penstemon leiophyllus var. francisci-pennellii
Common name:Pennell beardtongue
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G3T2 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Lincoln
Nye
White Pine
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:8
Total Observed Area (hectares):194
Maximum Known Elevation (m):3231
Minimum Known Elevation (m):2134
Links
Penstemon leiophyllus var. francisci-pennellii data at NatureServe
Penstemon leiophyllus var. francisci-pennellii photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:Flowering mostly in July and early August.
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Moist to dry, open or forested carbonate talus, scree, and rocky soils, mostly in or just above the subalpine conifer and mountain sagebrush zones.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Not yet systematically surveyed in Nevada.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
flowering stems
Photographer: Copyright Margaret Williams, Nevada Native Plant Society
Photo Date:
Illustration from Mozingo and Williams, 1980.
Photographer: Jeanne R. Janish
Photo Date: 1980