Microdipodops megacephalus nasutus

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Microdipodops megacephalus nasutus
Common name:Fletcher dark kangaroo mouse
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G4T2 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
State of Nevada Protected Protected Mammal NAC 503.030.1 NAC lists full species
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2012 Species of Conservation Priority 2012 WAP lists full species
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2005 Species of Conservation Priority
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Mineral
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:4
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1859
Links
Microdipodops megacephalus nasutus data at NatureServe
Microdipodops megacephalus nasutus photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:Seeds are the primary food source. Also eats some insects. Does not appear to utilize free water. Believed to store food in seed caches within burrow system (O'Farrell and Blaustein 1974).
Phenology Comments:Activity observed March-October. Peak nocturnal activity occurs in first 2 hours after sunset. Moonlight and ambient temperature influence activity (O'Farrell and Blaustein 1974).
Reproduction Comments:Possibly polyestrous (Hall 1946); majority of young are born in May and June. Litter size is 2-7 (average 3.9).
Migration Mobility:Mice from the Mono region are sparated from other populations of the species by more than 100km of unsuitable habitat and represent a peripheral isolate on the western margin of the species' distribution (Hafner 1981; Hall 1941). Hafner et al 2006).
Habitat Comments:Sand-obligate desert rodent inhabiting stabilized sand dunes and sandy ridges and valleys in the Great Basin of western North America that support a floral community dominated by sagebrush (Artemisia) and rabbit brush (Chrysothamnus).
Ecology comments:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available