Actinemys marmorata

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Actinemys marmorata
Common name:western pond turtle
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G3G4 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
US Forest Service - Region 5 (California) Sensitive
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2012 Species of Conservation Priority
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2005 Species of Conservation Priority
CCVI Score Presumed Stable
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Carson City Lyon Storey
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:9
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1346
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1192
Links
Actinemys marmorata data at NatureServe
Actinemys marmorata photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:This species is a scavenger and opportunistic predator with preference for live prey. Adults are partially herbivorous and food items are mostly aquatic (Bury 1986). Diet often includes adult and larval insects, worms, crustaceans, carrion, and algae. Pond turtles in a northwestern study did not forage on land (Rathbun et al. 2002).
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:This species is found in permanent and intermittent waters of rivers, creeks, small lakes and ponds, marshes, irrigation ditches, and reservoirs. It is sometimes found in brackish water. The western pond turtle often uses basking sites (e.g., logs, vegetation mats, rocks). It commonly basks on land, near or away from water (Rathbun et al. 2002). When disturbed, the western pond turtle seeks cover underwater. It nests on sandy banks near water or in fields or sunny spots up to a few hundred meters from water (Nussbaum et al. 1983, Storer 1930).
Ecology comments:The western pond turtle is most active when water temperatures are above 15°C (59°F) (Bury and Germano 2008). It is active February through mid-November in northern part of range (Stebbins 2003). By switching to absorbing oxygen through the skin pond turtles hibernate underwater, often in the muddy bottom of a pool, but may be active during warm periods in winter (californiaherps.com). It is active diurnally and on warm nights. The age of first reproduction in females is about 7-9 years in the south and 10-14 years in the north (Bury 1979). It is subject to predation by various carnivores and introduced bullfrogs and fishes.
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available