Arctomecon californica

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Arctomecon californica
Common name:Las Vegas bearpoppy
Family:Papaveraceae Minor Group:Dicot Major Group:Vascular Plant
Rank and Status     
Global Rank:G3 Endemic:No NNHP Track Status:At-Risk List
Subnational (State) Rank:S3 Sand Dunes:No USESA Status:No Status
Native Status:Native Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive 2011 BLM List
State of Nevada Protected Critically endangered
Nevada Native Plant Society Threatened
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status:

Mohave

Status: Confident or certain

Clark
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:75
Total Observed Area (hectares):10,043
Maximum Known Elevation (m):960
Minimum Known Elevation (m):323
Links
Arctomecon californica data at NatureServe
Arctomecon californica photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:Flowers mostly March through May.
Reproduction Comments:The species is an obligate outcrosser, dependent on bees and possibly other insects for successful reproduction.
Habitat Comments:Open, dry, spongy or powdery, often dissected ("badland") or hummocked soils with high gypsum content, often with well-developed soil crust, in areas of generally low relief on all aspects and slopes, with a sparse cover of other gypsum-tolerant species surrounded by Larrea tridentata, Atriplex, and Coleogyne ramosissima associations. On appropriate soil types, will often revegetate disturbances that have been allowed to recover if a soil seedbank remains.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Surveys are substantially complete.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
whole plant in flower
Photographer: Copyright Susan Cochrane Levitsky, California Department of Fish & Game
Photo Date:
whole plant in flower
Photographer: Orlando Mistretta, Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date:
whole plant in flower
Photographer: Copyright Mike Rauschkolb, U.S. Borax Inc.
Photo Date:
close-up of flower
Photographer: Tim Ross, Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date:
Illustration from Mozingo and Williams, 1980.
Photographer: Peggy Duke
Photo Date: 1980
Arctomecon californica flowers
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 6 April