Astragalus porrectus

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Astragalus porrectus
Common name:Lahontan milkvetch
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G3? Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S3? Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Nevada Native Plant Society Dropped, no longer of concern
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Churchill
Humboldt
Lyon
Pershing
Washoe
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:30
Total Observed Area (hectares):16
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1518
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1225
Links
Astragalus porrectus data at NatureServe
Astragalus porrectus photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Open, calcareous or alkaline, sandy to gravelly washes, alluvium, or gullies on clay badlands, knolls, or playa edges in the shadscale zone.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Not yet systematically surveyed.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
Illustration from Mozingo and Williams, 1980.
Photographer: Jeanne R. Janish
Photo Date: 1980