Contopus cooperi

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Contopus cooperi
Common name:Olive-sided Flycatcher
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G4 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2B Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2012 Species of Conservation Priority
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2005 Species of Conservation Priority
Nevada Partners in Flight Priority Bird Species
International Union for Conservation of Nature Near Threatened
Audubon Watchlist 2007 Yellow List
CCVI Score Increase Likely Conf. VH
Partners in Flight Landbird Conservation Plan 2016 D-Yellow Watch List
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Predicted or probable

Carson City Eureka Lyon Storey
Douglas Lander Mineral Washoe
Elko
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count: Not Available
Last Observed: Not Available
Total Observed Area (hectares): Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Minimum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Links
Contopus cooperi data at NatureServe
Contopus cooperi photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:The diet is made up almost entirely of flying insects, and this bird has a special fondness for wild honeybees and other Hymenoptera (Forbush 1927, Bent 1942, Terres 1980). Forages primarily by hovering or sallying forth, concentrating on prey available via aerial attack. Generally launches these aerial attacks from a high, exposed perch atop a tree or snag.
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:Habitat includes a variety of forest, woodland, and open situations with scattered trees, especially where tall dead snags are present; subalpine coniferous forest and mixed coniferous-deciduous forest (AOU 1983). Birds also forage along small mountaintop ponds. Nests are placed most often in conifers (Harrison 1978, 1979), on horizontal limbs from 2-15 m from the ground (Harrison 1979, Peck and James 1987). Nevada Bird Count data indicate that Olive-sided Flycatchers are most often found in areas where >50% of the landscape is covered by coniferous forest. NBC data also show that except in western Nevada, they may occasionally breed in aspen and pinyon-juniper woodlands that are relatively distant from coniferous forests. Densities and frequencies of occurrence in these alternate habitats tend to be lower than in coniferous forests.
Ecology comments:Usually territorial in nonbreeding areas (Stiles and Skutch 1989) and may display strong year-to-year site fidelity on the breeding (Altman 1997) and wintering grounds (Marshall 1988, Altman 1997). Possibly because of their dependence upon flying insects as prey, these birds arrive rather late on their breeding grounds. Olive-sided flycatchers are early fall migrants. The GBBO (2011) analysis of bird population responses to projected effects of climate change indicates that based on the relatively small sample size to run through the TNC (2011) climate model, the population is projected to be stable over the next 50 years.
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available