Silene nachlingerae

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Silene nachlingerae
Common name:Nachlinger catchfly
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G2 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
US Forest Service - Region 4 (Intermountain) Sensitive USFS list, Jan 2015 update
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
CCVI Score Moderately Vulnerable
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Elko
Nye
White Pine
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:18
Total Observed Area (hectares):13
Maximum Known Elevation (m):3271
Minimum Known Elevation (m):2182
Links
Silene nachlingerae data at NatureServe
Silene nachlingerae photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Generally dry, exposed or somewhat sheltered carbonate (rarely quartzite) crevices in ridgeline outcrops, talus, or very rocky soils on or at the bases of steep slopes or cliffs, on all aspects but predominantly on northwesterly to northeasterly exposures, mainly in the subalpine conifer zone with sparse Petrophytum caespitosum, Erigeron cf. simplex, Pinus flexilis, P. longaeva, Artemisia arbuscula, Cercocarpus betuloides, Ericameria watsonii, Symphoricarpos oreophila, Leucopoa nevadensis, Jamesia tetrapetala, Primula nevadensis, etc.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:A systematic survey has been conducted, but much potential habitat remains to be examined.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
plant in fruit
Photographer: Robert F. Holland, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date:
plant in fruit against backdrop
Photographer: Robert F. Holland, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date:
plant dispersing seed
Photographer: Robert F. Holland, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date:
habitat
Photographer: Robert F. Holland, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date:
general habitat
Photographer: Robert F. Holland, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date: