Eriogonum esmeraldense var. toiyabense

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Eriogonum esmeraldense var. toiyabense
Common name:Toiyabe buckwheat
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G4T2 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S3 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
US Forest Service - Region 4 (Intermountain) Sensitive USFS list, Jan 2015 update
Nevada Native Plant Society Dropped, no longer of concern
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Elko
Eureka
Lander
Nye
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:13
Total Observed Area (hectares):1
Maximum Known Elevation (m):2560
Minimum Known Elevation (m):2195
Links
Eriogonum esmeraldense var. toiyabense data at NatureServe
Eriogonum esmeraldense var. toiyabense photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Generally steep, loose, sandy to gravelly or clay slopes derived from rhyolitic or andesitic volcanic materials, frequently on white ash deposits, in the pinyon-juniper, mountain sagebrush, mountain mahogany, and subalpine conifer zones.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Systematic surveys have not yet been conducted.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
Eriogonum esmeraldense var. toiyabense habitat
Photographer: US Forest Service
Photo Date: 2005-07-01
Eriogonum esmeraldense var. toiyabense with flowers
Photographer: US Forest Service
Photo Date: 2005-07-01