Our offices are currently closed to prevent the spread of COVID-19

Staff members are working from home and available by email. Please see our Staff Directory for a list of email addresses.
For updates about State of Nevada office closures, please visit http://nv.gov/.

Calochortus leichtlinii

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Calochortus leichtlinii
Common name:Leichtlin mariposa lily
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G4 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S3 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:No
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Douglas
Mineral
Washoe
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count: Not Available
Last Observed: Not Available
Total Observed Area (hectares): Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Minimum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Links
Calochortus leichtlinii data at NatureServe
Calochortus leichtlinii photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:02/02/1999 - 12:00am
Images:
whole plant in flower
Photographer: Copyright Gary Monroe, Nevada Native Plant Society
Photo Date:
close-up of flower
Photographer: Copyright Gary Monroe, Nevada Native Plant Society
Photo Date: