Eremogone congesta var. wheelerensis

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Eremogone congesta var. wheelerensis
Common name:Mount Wheeler sandwort
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G5T2T3Q Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2S3 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Nevada Native Plant Society Dropped, no longer of concern
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Elko
White Pine
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:6
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):3200
Minimum Known Elevation (m):2643
Links
Eremogone congesta var. wheelerensis data at NatureServe
Eremogone congesta var. wheelerensis photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Open, dry to moist carbonate outcrops and shallow rocky soils on slopes and ridges in the alpine, subalpine conifer, and subalpine spruce-aspen zones.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available