Neotamias senex

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Neotamias senex
Common name:Allen's chipmunk
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G5 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2S3 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2012 Species of Conservation Priority
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2005 Species of Conservation Priority
CCVI Score Presumed Stable Conf. VH.
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Predicted or probable

Carson City Douglas Washoe
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count: Not Available
Last Observed: Not Available
Total Observed Area (hectares): Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Minimum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Links
Neotamias senex data at NatureServe
Neotamias senex photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:They feed on the fruits of forest trees and shrubs, ground-level herbs, grasses, fungi, and occasionally insects. Allen's chipmunk forages on log-strewn forest floors and in adjacent chaparral as well as in trees.
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:Nests located among logs or brush and in hollow trees. Mates in approximately late April. An average of 4 young are born in May-June after a 28-day gestation period.
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:Allen's chipmunk, sometimes referred to as the Shadow chipmunk, is a large mountain chipmunk that generally prefers mature coniferous forests and chaparral slopes dominated by ponderosa pine, Jeffrey pine, sugar pine, black oak, Douglas fir, white fir, red fir, incense cedar, and mountain hemlock. The shrub layer includes buckbrush, manzanita, blackberry, and chinquapin. A study in the Sierra Nevada found that Allen's chipmunk was most abundant in red fir, than in mixed conifers (Coppeto et al., 2006).
Ecology comments:Nests are located among logs or brush and in hollow trees. During the winter, it undergoes deep hibernation periods, with little or no active periods.
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available