Siphateles bicolor ssp. 8

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Siphateles bicolor ssp. 8
Common name:Big Smoky Valley tui chub
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G4T1 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:Yes
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
State of Nevada Protected Sensitive Fish NAC 503.067
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2012 Species of Conservation Priority
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2005 Species of Conservation Priority
CCVI Score Highly Vulnerable Conf. VH; Factors contributing to increased vulnerability are natural barriers and historical and physiological hydrological niche.
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Nye
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:5
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1670
Links
Siphateles bicolor ssp. 8 data at NatureServe
Siphateles bicolor ssp. 8 photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:This species is located in isolated marsh and spring outflow systems.
Ecology comments:No specific life history information is available for this sub-species. Basic life history requirements are assumed to be similar to other tui chub which inhabit isolated marsh and spring outflow systems. The Owens tui chub, which also inhabits small isolated desert habitats, prefers pool habitats with low current velocities and dense aquatic vegetation that provide adequate cover and habitat for insect food items. Adults are opportunistic and omnivorous; gut analyses showed that Owens tui chubs also consume detritus and aquatic vegetation, which may be incidentally taken with insects. Tui chubs congregate from late winter to early summer to spawn over aquatic vegetation or gravel substrate. Females may produce a large number of eggs (USFWS 1998b). Tui chubs may reach sexual maturity at 2 years, and may live more than 30 years (Scoppettone 1988) in large lacustrine habitats but adult ages of 10 years or more are not uncommon in smaller environments (Scoppettone and Rissler 2003).
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available