Astragalus mohavensis var. hemigyrus

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Astragalus mohavensis var. hemigyrus
Common name:halfring milkvetch
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G3G4T2T3 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S3 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Clark
Lincoln
Nye
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:43
Total Observed Area (hectares):164
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1670
Minimum Known Elevation (m):914
Links
Astragalus mohavensis var. hemigyrus data at NatureServe
Astragalus mohavensis var. hemigyrus photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Carbonate gravels and derivative soils on terraced hills and ledges, open slopes, and along washes in the creosote-bursage, blackbrush, and mixed-shrub zones.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Recent surveys have been extensive, but substantial potential habitat likely remains to be explored.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
whole plant in fruit and flower
Photographer: Copyright N. Duane Atwood, U.S. Forest Service
Photo Date:
whole plant in fruit and flower
Photographer: Copyright Frank Smith, for The Nature Conservancy
Photo Date:
close-up of leaves, flowers, and fruits
Photographer: Copyright Wes Niles et al., University of Nevada Las Vegas, for Bureau of Land Management
Photo Date:
habitat
Photographer: Copyright Frank Smith, for The Nature Conservancy
Photo Date:
Illustration from Mozingo and Williams, 1980.
Photographer: Jeanne R. Janish
Photo Date: 1980