Sphaeromeria argentea

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Sphaeromeria argentea
Common name:chickensage
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G3G4 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1? Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Nevada Native Plant Society Marginal
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Elko
Nye
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:2
Total Observed Area (hectares):3
Maximum Known Elevation (m):2292
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1859
Links
Sphaeromeria argentea data at NatureServe
Sphaeromeria argentea photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
plants in flower in Idaho
Photographer: Copyright Gary Monroe, Nevada Native Plant Society
Photo Date:
close-up of flowering heads in Idaho
Photographer: Copyright Gary Monroe, Nevada Native Plant Society
Photo Date:
Sphaeromeria aregentea whole plant
Photographer: Janel Johnson, for US Forest Service
Photo Date: 2006-01-07
Sphaeromeria argentea habitat
Photographer: Janel Johnson, for US Forest Service
Photo Date: 2004-06-09
Sphaeromeria argentea whole plant
Photographer: Janel Johnson, for US Forest Service
Photo Date: 2004-06-08