Enceliopsis nudicaulis var. corrugata

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Enceliopsis nudicaulis var. corrugata
Common name:Ash Meadows sunray
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G5T2 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:Listed threatened Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
State of Nevada Protected Critically endangered
Nevada Native Plant Society Threatened
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Nye
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:17
Total Observed Area (hectares):22
Maximum Known Elevation (m):707
Minimum Known Elevation (m):671
Links
Enceliopsis nudicaulis var. corrugata data at NatureServe
Enceliopsis nudicaulis var. corrugata photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Dry to somewhat moist, open, hard, whitish, strongly alkaline silty to clay soils, often on or near low calcareous outcrops, in spring and seep areas in the creosote-bursage and shadscale zones with Atriplex confertifolia, Haplopappus acradenius, Distichlis spicata, Gutierrezia sarothrae, Krameria, Cryptantha confertiflora, Arctomecon merriamii, Mentzelia leucophylla, Astragalus phoenix, Ivesia kingii eremica, Grindelia fraxinopratensis, etc.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Surveys substantially complete.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
Enceliopsis nudicaulis var. corrugata habitat
Photographer: Janel Johnson, for US Forest Service
Photo Date: 2007-04-14
Enceliopsis nudicaulis var. corrugata plant with flowers
Photographer: Janel Johnson, for US Forest Service
Photo Date: 2007-04-14
Illustration from Mozingo and Williams, 1980.
Photographer: Peggy Duke
Photo Date: 1980