Ivesia pityocharis

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Ivesia pityocharis
Common name:Pine Nut Mountains mousetails
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G2 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:Yes
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
CCVI Score Moderately Vulnerable
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Douglas
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:14
Total Observed Area (hectares):40
Maximum Known Elevation (m):2606
Minimum Known Elevation (m):2131
Links
Ivesia pityocharis data at NatureServe
Ivesia pityocharis photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Seasonally or periodically wet, otherwise moist to dry decomposed granite soils or sod of meadow margins with shallow underlying water table and/or bedrock, associated with springs, moist drainages, or ephemeral ponds, typically on flats or gentle northwest to northeast exposures, but found on all aspects with slopes up to about 20 degrees, with Artemisia tridentata vaseyana, Juncus balticus, Elymus elymoides, Camissonia tanacetifolia, Muhlenbergia richardsonis, Poa secunda, etc.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Surveys are substantially complete, with only a small amount of potential habitat remaining unexamined.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available