Lewisia maguirei

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Lewisia maguirei
Common name:Maguire bitterroot
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G1 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
US Forest Service - Region 4 (Intermountain) Sensitive USFS list, Jan 2015 update
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Nye
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:4
Total Observed Area (hectares):19
Maximum Known Elevation (m):2743
Minimum Known Elevation (m):2243
Links
Lewisia maguirei data at NatureServe
Lewisia maguirei photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Dry, sparsely vegetated carbonate scree or shallow gravelly-clay soils on steep slopes and ridgelines of all aspects in the pinyon-juniper zone with Frasera albomarginata, Astragalus calycosus, Hymenoxys acaulis, Allium nevadense, Petradoria pumila, etc.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Partial surveys have been conducted, but much more potential habitat remains unexamined.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
Lewisia maguirei habitat
Photographer: Janel Johnson, for US Forest Service
Photo Date: 2006-06-14
Illustration from Mozingo and Williams, 1980.
Photographer: Peggy Duke
Photo Date: 1980