Our offices are currently closed to prevent the spread of COVID-19

Staff members are working from home and available by email. Please see our Staff Directory for a list of email addresses.
For updates about State of Nevada office closures, please visit http://nv.gov/.

Goodmania luteola

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Goodmania luteola
Common name:yellow spinecape
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G3 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Mineral
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:1
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):2146
Minimum Known Elevation (m):2134
Links
Goodmania luteola data at NatureServe
Goodmania luteola photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:10/28/2004 - 12:00am
Images:

Not Available