Penstemon bicolor ssp. roseus

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Penstemon bicolor ssp. roseus
Common name:rosy twotone beardtongue
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G3T3Q Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S3 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Clark
Nye
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:54
Total Observed Area (hectares):82
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1245
Minimum Known Elevation (m):549
Links
Penstemon bicolor ssp. roseus data at NatureServe
Penstemon bicolor ssp. roseus photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:Flowering mid-March to mid-May.
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Rocky calcareous, granitic, or volcanic soils in washes, roadsides, scree at outcrop bases, rock crevices, or similar places receiving enhanced runoff, in the creosote-bursage, blackbrush, and mixed-shrub zones.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Surveys have been extensive and are ongoing.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
whole plant in flower
Photographer: Copyright Gary Monroe, Nevada Native Plant Society
Photo Date:
close-up of flower
Photographer: Copyright Jim Andre, Sweeney Granite Mountains Desert Research Center
Photo Date:
close-up of flowers
Photographer: Copyright Gary Monroe, Nevada Native Plant Society
Photo Date:
Penstemon bicolor ssp. roseus flowering plant
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 31 March
Penstemon bicolor ssp. roseus flowers
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 31 March