Our offices are currently closed to prevent the spread of COVID-19

Staff members are working from home and available by email. Please see our Staff Directory for a list of email addresses.
For updates about State of Nevada office closures, please visit http://nv.gov/.

Dendrocoelopsis hymanae

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Dendrocoelopsis hymanae
Common name:Lake Tahoe planarian
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:GNR Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:SNR Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:Yes
Links
Dendrocoelopsis hymanae data at NatureServe
Dendrocoelopsis hymanae photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Images: