Ovis canadensis sierrae

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Ovis canadensis sierrae
Common name:Sierra Nevada Bighorn Sheep
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G4T2 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:SNA Endemic:No
US ESA Status:Listed endangered Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Do not track Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
US Forest Service - Region 4 (Intermountain) Endangered USFS list, Jan 2015 update
US Forest Service - Region 5 (California) Dropped, no longer of concern 09/09/2013 list only lists O. c. nelsoni in CA as sensitive
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count: Not Available
Last Observed: Not Available
Total Observed Area (hectares): Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Minimum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Links
Ovis canadensis sierrae data at NatureServe
Ovis canadensis sierrae photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:
Ecology comments:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available