Eremogone kingii var. rosea

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Eremogone kingii var. rosea
Common name:rosy King sandwort
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G4T2Q Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
US Forest Service - Region 4 (Intermountain) Sensitive USFS list, Jan 2015 update (Arenaria)
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Clark
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:23
Total Observed Area (hectares):1
Maximum Known Elevation (m):3030
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1995
Links
Eremogone kingii var. rosea data at NatureServe
Eremogone kingii var. rosea photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Dry, shallow, gravelly to rocky carbonate soils on wooded slopes and ridges in the upper pinyon-juniper, montane coniferous forest, and lower subalpine coniferous zones.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Systematic surveys have been conducted and are largely complete.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
Illustration from Mozingo and Williams, 1980.
Photographer: Kaye Thorne
Photo Date: 1980