Eriogonum alexanderae

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Eriogonum alexanderae
Common name:Alexander buckwheat
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G5T2T3 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2S3 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch Nevada Rare Plant Workshop
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Douglas
Lyon
Mineral
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count: Not Available
Last Observed: Not Available
Total Observed Area (hectares): Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Minimum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Links
Eriogonum alexanderae data at NatureServe
Eriogonum alexanderae photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Light colored clay outcrops, hillsides, and badlands in the shadcale, sagebrush, and pinyon-juniper zones.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
Eriogonum alexanderae flowering plant
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 29 April
Eriogonum alexanderae flowering heads
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 29 April