Phrynosoma douglasii

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Phrynosoma douglasii
Common name:pygmy short-horned lizard
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G5 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:SNR Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2012 Species of Conservation Priority
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2005 Species of Conservation Priority
CCVI Score Moderately Vulnerable Conf. Low; Factors increasing vulnerability are climate change mitigation, historical hydrological niche, disturbance, and diet.
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Predicted or probable

Elko Lander Washoe White Pine
Humboldt
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count: Not Available
Last Observed: Not Available
Total Observed Area (hectares): Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Minimum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Links
Phrynosoma douglasii data at NatureServe
Phrynosoma douglasii photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:This species primarily eats ants but also consumes many non-ant insects and arthropods including grasshoppers, beetles, spiders, and true bugs (Jones and Lovich 2009).
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:Live bearing; 3-15 young, July-September (Stebbins 2003). Sexually mature in 2 or more years (Hammerson 1982, Nussbaum et al. 1983).
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:The pygmy short-horned lizard's habitat ranges from semiarid plains of sagebrush and bunch grass, to pinyon-juniper woodlands, to pine forests in high mountains. It is usually found in open, shrubby, or openly wooded areas with sparse vegetation at ground level. The soil may vary from rocky to sandy to hardpan, but pockets of fine loose soil or sand are typically present for burrowing. Occurs from 300 to 2,200 m.
Ecology comments:Population densities vary greatly, ranging from less than two up to 15 individuals/hectare (Jones and Lovich 2009). Though adapted to living in a colder environment than other species of horned lizard, the pygmy short-horned lizard is inactive during cold weather or extended periods of heat. When inactive it burrows into soil or occupies rodent burrows. This species is live bearing (Stebbins 2003).
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available