Our offices are currently closed to prevent the spread of COVID-19

Staff members are working from home and available by email. Please see our Staff Directory for a list of email addresses.
For updates about State of Nevada office closures, please visit http://nv.gov/.

Echinocereus engelmannii var. armatus

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Echinocereus engelmannii var. armatus
Common name:armored hedgehog cactus
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G5T2?Q Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1? Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Do not track Wetland:No
Links
Echinocereus engelmannii var. armatus data at NatureServe
Echinocereus engelmannii var. armatus photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Images: