Our offices are currently closed to prevent the spread of COVID-19

Staff members are working from home and available by email. Please see our Staff Directory for a list of email addresses.
For updates about State of Nevada office closures, please visit http://nv.gov/.

Eriogonum lewisii

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Eriogonum lewisii
Common name:Lewis buckwheat
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G2G3Q Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S3 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
US Forest Service - Region 4 (Intermountain) Sensitive USFS list, Jan 2015 update
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
CCVI Score Moderately Vulnerable
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Elko
Eureka
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:20
Total Observed Area (hectares):28
Maximum Known Elevation (m):2768
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1859
Links
Eriogonum lewisii data at NatureServe
Eriogonum lewisii photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:Plants herbs, matted, scapose, 0.4–1 dm tall, 0.7–4 dm across; stems spreading, with persistent leaf bases, up to 1/5 height of plant, the caudex stems matted, the aerial flowering stems scapelike, weakly erect, slender, solid, not fistulose, 0.2–0.8 (1) dm long, floccose; leaves basal, fasciculate in terminal tufts, the petioles 0.8–2 cm long, floccose, the blades elliptic to ovate, 10–15 mm long, 4–6 (7) mm wide, densely grayish-tomentose on both surfaces or slightly greenish adaxially, the margins plane; inflorescences capitate, 0.7–1 cm wide, the bracts 3, scalelike, 1.5–2 mm long; peduncles absent; involucres 3–6 per cluster, turbinate-campanulate, 2.5–3 mm long, 2–2.5 mm wide, rigid, floccose, the teeth 5, spreading, 1–1.5 mm long; flowers (2) 2.5–3 mm long, the perianth yellow, glabrous, the hypanthium ¼ length of perianth, the tepals monomorphic, oblong, the stamens exserted, 3–4 mm long, the filaments sparsely pilose proximally; achenes light brown, 3–3.5 mm long, glabrous except for minute bristles at the apex.
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:Similar to Eriogonum desertorum, from which it is distinguished mainly by smaller leaves, and somewhat smaller flowering stems and flowers.
Phenology Comments:Flowering Jun-Sep.
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Dry, exposed, shallow, relatively barren and undisturbed, rocky residual soils on convex ridge-line knolls and crests underlain by siliceous carbonate rocks, on flat to moderately steep slopes of all aspects, but with the densest stands on southerly aspects, codominating with Artemisia arbuscula and Elymus elymoides. Occasionally found at lower elevations on clay hills derived from silty carbonate or calcium-rich siliceous rock.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Surveys have been extensive, but much potential habitat remains to be examined.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:01/24/2020 - 12:00am
Images:
Eriogonum lewisii habitat
Photographer: Janel Johnson, for US Forest Service
Photo Date: 2004-07-07
Eriogonum lewisii whole plant
Photographer: Janel Johnson, for US Forest Service
Photo Date: 2004-07-07