Buy Cheap Rolex Replica Swiss UK Fake Watches For Sale, Find a Fake Rolex Swiss Watches on Gumtree, the #1 site for watches for sale… Continue reading Cheap Fake Best Watch uk replica Swiss| Replica watches rolex Tadarida brasiliensis | Nevada Natural Heritage Program

Tadarida brasiliensis

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Tadarida brasiliensis
Common name:Mexican free-tailed bat
Family:Molossidae Minor Group:Mammal Major Group:Vertebrate Animal
Rank and Status     
Global Rank:G5 Endemic:No NNHP Track Status:Watch List
Subnational (State) Rank:S3S4B Sand Dunes:No USESA Status:No Status
Native Status:Native Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive 2011 list
State of Nevada Protected Protected Mammal NAC 503.030.1
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2012 Species of Conservation Priority
CCVI Score Presumed Stable Conf. VH.
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Predicted or probable

Carson City Eureka Lincoln Pershing
Churchill Humboldt Lyon Storey
Douglas Lander Mineral

Status: Confident or certain

Clark Esmeralda Washoe White Pine
Elko Nye
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:55
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):2304
Minimum Known Elevation (m):152
Links
Tadarida brasiliensis data at NatureServe
Tadarida brasiliensis photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:Mexican free-tailed bats are opportunistic feeders; diet includes moths, flying ants, beetles, bugs, and other insects. They often prey on densely swarming insects and are an important predator of night-flying moths and other insects, particularly of agricultural pests. Mexican free-tailed bats can fly considerable distances (150 miles) to favorite feeding areas, but typically fly within a 50 mile radius of the day roost. This species is also capable of feeding at very high altitudes (up to 10,000 ft).
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:This species is found in a variety of habitats, from low desert to high mountains. It roosts in a variety of sites including cliff faces, mines, caves, buildings, bridges, and hollow trees. It forms very large colonies (in Nevada up to 70,000-100,000; elsewhere in the millions), although many smaller colonies of hundreds exist throughout the state. Mexican free-tailed bats do not hibernate. They migrate from the state in early fall and it is thought that some caves are used as staging roosts during the migration period. It is possible that in some warmer areas of southern NV, Mexican free-tailed bats may be year-round residents.
Ecology comments:
Version Date:
Images:
Mexican free-tailed bat (Tadarida brasiliensis), Lincoln Co.
Photographer: Kristin Szabo
Photo Date: 2011-08-29