Atriplex argentea var. longitrichoma

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Atriplex argentea var. longitrichoma
Common name:Pahrump silverscale
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G5T2 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch 2018 NV Rare Plant Workshop
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Nye
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:3
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):760
Links
Atriplex argentea var. longitrichoma data at NatureServe
Atriplex argentea var. longitrichoma photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:Mature fruits helpful for positive identification.
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:In flower mostly April to May, with mature fruits mid-May through June.
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Alkaline or gypsiferous, sometimes seasonally moist, often disturbed silty clay soils of valley bottoms in salt desert vegetation surrounded by the creosote-bursage zone, or on roadsides or in abandoned fields, sometimes in monoculture or associated with Atriplex canescens, A. confertifolia, Bromus madritensis rubens, Hordeum murinum, Larrea tridentata, Prosopis glandulosa, Salsola tragus, Suaeda moquinii, etc.
Ecology Comments:Appears to increase with moderate disturbance within its limited geographic range and soil type.
Inventory Comments:Not yet systematically surveyed in Nevada.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available