Potentilla cottamii

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Potentilla cottamii
Common name:Cottam cinquefoil
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G1 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Elko
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:2
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):2865
Links
Potentilla cottamii data at NatureServe
Potentilla cottamii photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Crevices or narrow ledges on outcrops of quartzite or other siliceous metamorphic or granitoid rocks, on all aspects but preferring northerly or shaded exposures, in the upper subalpine conifer zone with Pinus flexilis, Abies lasiocarpa, Ribes montigenum, Achillea millefolium, Cystopteris fragilis, Potentilla diversifolia, Sedum rosea, etc.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Surveys have been fairly extensive, but substantial potential habitat may remain unexamined.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
whole plant in flower
Photographer: Robert F. Holland, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date:
flowering plant in habitat
Photographer: Robert F. Holland, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date:
general view of site
Photographer: Robert F. Holland, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date: