Cyprinodon nevadensis pectoralis

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Cyprinodon nevadensis pectoralis
Common name:Warm Springs Amargosa pupfish
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G2T1 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:Listed endangered Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:Yes
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
State of Nevada Protected Endangered Fish NAC 503.065.2
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2012 Species of Conservation Priority
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2005 Species of Conservation Priority
CCVI Score Presumed Stable Conf. VH.
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Nye
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:6
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):695
Links
Cyprinodon nevadensis pectoralis data at NatureServe
Cyprinodon nevadensis pectoralis photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:Distinguished from its nearest relative (<i>Cyprinodon nevadensis mionectes</i>) on the basis of pectoral fin rays (usually 17) in addition, the average number of scales between dorsal and pelvic fins is greater and in general,<i> C. n. pectoralis</i> has more preopercular pores (La Rivers 1962).<br>
Food Habits:As with most pupfish, Warm Springs Amargosa pupfish are mainly benthic algae feeders.<br>
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:Spawns most of year, peak April-June.
Migration Mobility:All 5 springs are isolated and do not have outflows that connect, however recent genetic studies have shown that during exceptional high water years and flood events mixing of populations can occur.
Habitat Comments:Persists in 5 low flow (<0.15 cfs) thermal springs in Ash Meadows National Wildlife Refuge. The entire taxons range exists within about a 1 kilometer area. Since 2007, several restoration projects on 4 of the 5 populations have improved and expanded the available habitat for the Ash Meadows Warm Springs pupfish.<br>
Ecology comments:Warm Springs Amargosa pupfish currently inhabit five low flow springs (~ 0.05-0.15 cfs) with very limited ouflows and each spring is isolated. Warm Springs Amargosa pupfish also face a challenge for conservation biodiversity as each population is low (< 200 individuals) and indications are that the populations have been declining over a long period of time (Martin 2010) as a result of a declining water table driven by climate change. It is the smallest of the C. nevadensis subspecies with a shorter, deeper body, more numerous pectoral fin rays and general absence of pelvic fins. It spawns most of year, with the peak in April-June.
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available