Rorippa subumbellata

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Rorippa subumbellata
Common name:Tahoe yellowcress
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G1 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:Yes
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
US Forest Service - Lake Tahoe Basin Management Unit Sensitive 2013 FS R5 RF Sensitive Plant Species List
State of Nevada Protected Critically endangered
Nevada Native Plant Society Threatened
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status:

El Dorado
Placer

Status: Confident or certain

Carson City
Douglas
Washoe
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:63
Total Observed Area (hectares):110
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1899
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1897
Links
Rorippa subumbellata data at NatureServe
Rorippa subumbellata photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:Can be identified in flower or fruit, seedling stage difficult.
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:Distinguished from Rorippa columbiae by its glabrous sepals, fruits, and styles, styles 1-1.5 mm long, stigmas not expanded. Distinguished from R. curvisiliqua by perennial rhizomatous habit, lack of basal leaf rosette, flowers 2.5-4 mm, sepals persistent in fruit, fruit 3-6 mm long, > 1.5 mm wide.
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Coarse sand and sandy soils of active beaches, stream inlets, beach dunes, and backshore depressions, generally within a few feet of the local water table, endemic to the shore zone of Lake Tahoe.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Annual re-inventory and monitoring ongoing, basic inventory essentially complete.
Inventory Needs:Annual surveys ongoing by TRPA, California Tahoe Conservancy, California State Lands Commission, etc.
Version Date:
Images:
Illustration from Mozingo and Williams, 1980.
Photographer: Jeanne R. Janish
Photo Date: 1980
Rorippa subumbellata habitat
Photographer: Jim Morefield
Photo Date: 27 August
Rorippa subumbellata flowering plant in habitat
Photographer: Jim Morefield
Photo Date: 27 August
Rorippa subumbellata flowers
Photographer: Jim Morefield
Photo Date: 27 August
Rorippa subumbellata leaves and fruits
Photographer: Jim Morefield
Photo Date: 27 August
Rorippa subumbellata fruits flowers leaves
Photographer: Jim Morefield
Photo Date: 27 August