Our offices are currently closed to prevent the spread of COVID-19

Staff members are working from home and available by email. Please see our Staff Directory for a list of email addresses.
For updates about State of Nevada office closures, please visit http://nv.gov/.

Eriogonum douglasii var. elkoense

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Eriogonum douglasii var. elkoense
Common name:Sunflower Flat buckwheat
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G5T1 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
US Forest Service - Region 4 (Intermountain) Sensitive USFS list, Jan 2015 update
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Elko
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:3
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):2109
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1981
Links
Eriogonum douglasii var. elkoense data at NatureServe
Eriogonum douglasii var. elkoense photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:Plants herbs, matted, occasionally polygamodioecious, 0.4–1.5 dm tall, 0.5–6 dm across, thinly tomentose to glabrate; stems with caudex spreading, the aerial flowering stems erect or nearly so, slender, solid, not 670 fistulose, arising at nodes of caudex branches and at distal nodes of short, nonflowering aerial branches, 0.4– 1.2 dm long, with a whorl of 4–8 foliaceous bracts about midlength, similar to leaf blades, 0.3–1.5 cm long, 0.1–0.3 cm wide; leaves in basal rosettes, the petioles 0.05–0.5 (1) cm long, tomentose, the blades oblanceolate or elliptic to spatulate, 0.4–1.5 (1.9) cm long, –0.5 cm wide, lanate on both surfaces, or tomentose abaxially and slightly less so and greenish adaxially, the margins entire, plane; inflorescences capitate, 0.8–1.5 cm wide, the branches absent, the bracts absent immediately below involucre; involucres 1 per node, turbinate to turbinate-campanulate, 2.5–3.5 mm long, 2–2.5 mm wide, the teeth 6–14, lobelike, strongly reflexed, 1.5–4 (6) mm long; flowers 4–9 mm long, including a 0.7–2 mm long stipelike base, the perianth yellow, cream, or ochroleucous to rose-red, sparsely to densely villous abaxially, the tepals monomorphic, obovate, the stam
Subspecies Comments:1 Leaf blades tomentose abaxially, less so adaxially, narrowly oblanceolate to spatulate; flowers 5–
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:Flowering May-Jul.
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Sandy to gravelly flats and slopes, mixed grassland and sagebrush communities.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:01/24/2020 - 12:00am
Images:
Eriogonum douglasii var. elkoense habitat
Photographer: Janel Johnson, for US Forest Service
Photo Date: 2005-08-15
Eriogonum douglasii var. elkoense with dry flowers
Photographer: Janel Johnson, for US Forest Service
Photo Date: 2005-08-15