Eremogone stenomeres

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Eremogone stenomeres
Common name:Meadow Valley sandwort
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G2 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Clark
Lincoln
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:10
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):884
Links
Eremogone stenomeres data at NatureServe
Eremogone stenomeres photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Carbonate cliffs, ledges, canyon walls, and rocky slopes on all aspects, above the Larrea tridentata zone.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Some targeted surveys have been conducted but have not been comprehensive.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
Illustration from Mozingo and Williams, 1980.
Photographer: Jeanne R. Janish
Photo Date: 1980