Astragalus geyeri var. triquetrus

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Astragalus geyeri var. triquetrus
Common name:threecorner milkvetch
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G4T2T3 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2S3 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:Yes
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
State of Nevada Protected Critically endangered
Nevada Native Plant Society Threatened
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Clark
Lincoln
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:41
Total Observed Area (hectares):1
Maximum Known Elevation (m):756
Minimum Known Elevation (m):335
Links
Astragalus geyeri var. triquetrus data at NatureServe
Astragalus geyeri var. triquetrus photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:Plants ordinarily flower within 4-6 weeks of germination and rapidly mature fruit (Barneby 1989).
Reproduction Comments:The small flowers and rapid maturation of fruits imply the possibility of self-pollination.
Habitat Comments:Open, deep sandy soil or dunes, generally stabilized by vegetation and/or a gravel veneer.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Surveys in Nevada have been extensive but likely remain incomplete.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
plant in fruit
Photographer: Copyright Jim Andre, Sweeney Granite Mountains Desert Research Center & California Native Plant Society
Photo Date:
plant in fruit
Photographer: Copyright JoAnne Michael, Resources Concepts Inc.
Photo Date:
plant in fruit with scale
Photographer: Copyright JoAnne Michael, Resources Concepts Inc.
Photo Date:
habitat
Photographer: Copyright JoAnne Michael, Resources Concepts Inc.
Photo Date:
stems with flowers and fruits
Photographer: Teri Knight, Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date:
close-up of leaf and fruit
Photographer: Copyright Jim Andre, Sweeney Granite Mountains Desert Research Center & California Native Plant Society
Photo Date:
close-up of fruit, top view
Photographer: Copyright Jim Andre, Sweeney Granite Mountains Desert Research Center & California Native Plant Society
Photo Date:
close-up of fruit, side view
Photographer: Copyright Jim Andre, Sweeney Granite Mountains Desert Research Center & California Native Plant Society
Photo Date:
close-up of fruits
Photographer: Teri Knight, Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date:
habitat
Photographer: Teri Knight, Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date:
Illustration from Mozingo and Williams, 1980.
Photographer: Jeanne R. Janish
Photo Date: 1980