Streptanthus oliganthus

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Streptanthus oliganthus
Common name:Masonic Mountain jewelflower
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G2G3 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
US Forest Service - Region 4 (Intermountain) Sensitive USFS list, Jan 2015 update
US Forest Service - Region 5 (California) Sensitive 2013 FS R5 RF Sensitive Plant Species List
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Esmeralda
Lyon
Mineral
Nye
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:14
Total Observed Area (hectares):16
Maximum Known Elevation (m):3109
Minimum Known Elevation (m):2073
Links
Streptanthus oliganthus data at NatureServe
Streptanthus oliganthus photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Not yet systematically surveyed in Nevada.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
Streptanthus oliganthus flowers
Photographer: Janel Johnson, for US Forest Service
Photo Date: 2004-07-12
Streptanthus oliganthus fruits
Photographer: Janel Johnson, for US Forest Service
Photo Date: 2004-07-12
Illustration from Mozingo and Williams, 1980.
Photographer: Jeanne R. Janish
Photo Date: 1980