Buy Cheap Rolex Replica Swiss UK Fake Watches For Sale, Find a Fake Rolex Swiss Watches on Gumtree, the #1 site for watches for sale… Continue reading Cheap Fake Best Watch uk replica Swiss| Replica watches rolex Falco peregrinus | Nevada Natural Heritage Program

Falco peregrinus

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Falco peregrinus
Common name:Peregrine Falcon
Family:Falconidae Minor Group:Bird Major Group:Vertebrate Animal
Rank and Status     
Global Rank:G4 Endemic:No NNHP Track Status:At-Risk List
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Sand Dunes:No USESA Status:No Status
Native Status:Native Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM 2011 list
US Forest Service - Region 4 (Intermountain) Sensitive USFS list, Jan 2015 update
State of Nevada Protected Endangered Birds NAC 503.050.2
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2012 Species of Conservation Priority
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2005 Species of Conservation Priority
Nevada Partners in Flight Priority Bird Species
CCVI Score Presumed Stable Conf. Low.
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Clark Elko

Status: Predicted or probable

Douglas Lyon Mineral
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:36
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):625
Links
Falco peregrinus data at NatureServe
Falco peregrinus photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:Feeds primarily on birds (medium-size passerines up to small waterfowl); rarely or locally, small mammals (e.g., bats), lizards, fishes, and insects (by young birds) may be taken. Prey pursuit initiated from perch or while soaring. May hunt up to several km from nest site (Skaggs et al. 1988).
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:Utilizes various open environments including open water, desert shrub, and marshes usually in close association with suitable nesting cliffs; also mountains, open forested regions, and human population centers (AOU 1983). When not breeding, occurs in areas where prey concentrate, including marshes, lake shores, rivers and river valleys, cities, and airports. In Nevada, often nests on a ledge or hole on face of rocky cliff or crag; also uses ledges of city high-rise buildings. On cliffs, nest ledges are commonly sheltered by an overhang (Palmer 1988, Campbell et al. 1990). See Grebence and White (1989) for information on nesting along the Colorado River system.
Ecology comments:
Version Date:
Images:
on Las Vegas Hilton
Photographer: Copyright Pat Cummings, Nevada Department of Wildlife
Photo Date: