Castilleja salsuginosa

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Castilleja salsuginosa
Common name:Monte Neva paintbrush
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G1Q Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:Yes
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
State of Nevada Protected Critically endangered
Nevada Native Plant Society Endangered
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Eureka
White Pine
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:2
Total Observed Area (hectares):9
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1868
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1818
Links
Castilleja salsuginosa data at NatureServe
Castilleja salsuginosa photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Damp, open, alkaline to saline clay soils of hummocks and drainages on travertine hot-spring mounds with Sarcobatus vermiculatus, Chrysothamnus nauseosus, Sporobolus airoides, etc.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Surveys are largely complete, with the great majority of potential habitat having already been examined.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
Castilleja salsuginosa plant.
Photographer: Janel Johnson, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date: 8/11/2010
Castilleja salsuginosa habitat.
Photographer: Janel Johnson, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date: 8/11/2010
Illustration from Mozingo and Williams, 1980.
Photographer: Peggy Duke
Photo Date: 1980