Our offices are currently closed to prevent the spread of COVID-19

Staff members are working from home and available by email. Please see our Staff Directory for a list of email addresses.
For updates about State of Nevada office closures, please visit http://nv.gov/.

Pedicularis semibarbata var. charlestonensis

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Pedicularis semibarbata var. charlestonensis
Common name:Charleston pinewoods lousewort
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G4T3Q Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S3 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Nevada Native Plant Society Dropped, no longer of concern
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Clark
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:14
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):2480
Minimum Known Elevation (m):2195
Links
Pedicularis semibarbata var. charlestonensis data at NatureServe
Pedicularis semibarbata var. charlestonensis photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Not yet systematically surveyed.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:02/02/1999 - 12:00am
Images:
plant in flower
Photographer: Copyright Bruce Lund, Moapa, Nevada
Photo Date:
flowering plant
Photographer: Copyright Jan Nachlinger, The Nature Conservancy
Photo Date: