Our offices are currently closed to prevent the spread of COVID-19

Staff members are working from home and available by email. Please see our Staff Directory for a list of email addresses.
For updates about State of Nevada office closures, please visit http://nv.gov/.

Ivesia kingii var. eremica

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Ivesia kingii var. eremica
Common name:Ash Meadows mousetails
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G4T1 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:Yes
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
State of Nevada Protected Critically endangered
Nevada Native Plant Society Threatened
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Nye
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:9
Total Observed Area (hectares):3
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):655
Links
Ivesia kingii var. eremica data at NatureServe
Ivesia kingii var. eremica photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Open, moist to saturated, whitish, heavy to chalky alkaline clay soils in meadows on flats, drainages, and bluffs near springs and seeps, in saltgrass meadow, shadscale, and ash-mesquite vegetation with Atriplex confertifolia, Distichlis spicata, Juncus balticus, Prosopis, Cirsium mohavense, Centaurium namophilum, Fraxinus velutina, Anemopsis californica, Iva acerosa, etc.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Surveys have been extensive but a few undocumented occurrences likely remain.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:02/02/1999 - 12:00am
Images:
Illustration from Mozingo and Williams, 1980.
Photographer: Peggy Duke
Photo Date: 1980