Dolichonyx oryzivorus

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Dolichonyx oryzivorus
Common name:Bobolink
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G5 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2B Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2012 Species of Conservation Priority
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2005 Species of Conservation Priority
CCVI Score Presumed Stable Conf. Mod.
Partners in Flight Landbird Conservation Plan 2016 D-Yellow Watch List
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Predicted or probable

Elko Humboldt
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count: Not Available
Last Observed: Not Available
Total Observed Area (hectares): Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Minimum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Links
Dolichonyx oryzivorus data at NatureServe
Dolichonyx oryzivorus photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:Eats insects, seeds, grain (Terres 1980); mainly seeds (Stiles and Skutch 1989).
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:Breeds in tall grass areas, flooded meadows, prairie, deep cultivated grains, and hayfields (AOU 1998). Nests on ground in small hollow in area of concealing herbaceous vegetation. Tends to return to breed in same area in successive years, especially if that site has had good Bobolink productivity (Bollinger and Gavin 1989). Prefers habitat with moderate to tall vegetation, moderate to dense vegetation, and moderately deep litter (Tester and Marshall 1961, Bent 1958, Harrison 1974, Bollinger 1995), and without the presence of woody vegetation (Sample 1989, Bollinger and Gavin 1992). Found in native and tame grasslands, haylands, lightly to moderately grazed pastures, no-till cropland, small-grain fields, oldfields, wet meadows, and planted cover (NatureServe 2011, and citations therein).
Ecology comments:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available