Gila cypha

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Gila cypha
Common name:humpback chub
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G1 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:SX Endemic:No
US ESA Status:Listed endangered Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Do not track Wetland:Yes
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count: Not Available
Last Observed: Not Available
Total Observed Area (hectares): Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Minimum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Links
Gila cypha data at NatureServe
Gila cypha photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:
Ecology comments:
Version Date:
Images:
adult specimen
Photographer: Glenn Clemmer, Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date:
habitat, mouth of the Little Colorado River
Photographer: Glenn Clemmer, Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date: 2 June 1976