Phacelia laxiflora

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Phacelia laxiflora
Common name:nodding scorpionflower
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G2G3 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:Marginal
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Nevada Native Plant Society Marginal
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Clark
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count: Not Available
Last Observed: Not Available
Total Observed Area (hectares): Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Minimum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Links
Phacelia laxiflora data at NatureServe
Phacelia laxiflora photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Deep or protected, dry to moist carbonate crevices and cliff bases in canyons.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available