Pyrgulopsis turbatrix

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Pyrgulopsis turbatrix
Common name:southeast Nevada pyrg
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:GNR Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:Yes
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2012 Species of Conservation Priority
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2005 Species of Conservation Priority
CCVI Score Highly Vulnerable Conf. VH; Factors contributing to increased vulnerability are natural barriers, dispersal/movement, and historical and physiological hydrological niche.
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Clark Nye
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:11
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1780
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1231
Links
Pyrgulopsis turbatrix data at NatureServe
Pyrgulopsis turbatrix photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:
Ecology comments:
Version Date:
Images:
on rocks in water
Photographer: Copyright Jan Nachlinger, The Nature Conservancy
Photo Date: