Buy Cheap Rolex Replica Swiss UK Fake Watches For Sale, Find a Fake Rolex Swiss Watches on Gumtree, the #1 site for watches for sale… Continue reading Cheap Fake Best Watch uk replica Swiss| Replica watches rolex Artemisia papposa | Nevada Natural Heritage Program

Artemisia papposa

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Artemisia papposa
Common name:Owyhee sagebrush
Family:Asteraceae Minor Group:Dicot Major Group:Vascular Plant
Rank and Status     
Global Rank:G4 Endemic:No NNHP Track Status:Watch List
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Sand Dunes:No USESA Status:No Status
Native Status:Native Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Nevada Native Plant Society Marginal
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Elko

Status: Possible

Humboldt
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:6
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):2042
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1637
Links
Artemisia papposa data at NatureServe
Artemisia papposa photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:A distinctive taxon. The short and irregularly lobed leaves easily separate this species vegetatively from any other Artemisia found in the area. The flower heads are relatively large for an Artemisia and are typically bright yellow but some plants bear dark red flowers.
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Drying meadow margin areas and moist clay bottoms. 
Ecology Comments:One population near Sunflower Flat was burned in the July 2007 Elk Mountain Fire. When re-visited in 2014 the population density and area did not seem substanitally different from a pre-fire visit in 2004, despite a noticable increase in grass cover and height.
Inventory Comments:Inventoried by existing collections only. More habitat and populations likely exist.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
Artemisia papposa flowers
Photographer: Janel Johnson, for US Forest Service
Photo Date: 2004-07-30
Artemisia papposa habitat
Photographer: Janel Johnson, for US Forest Service
Photo Date: 2004-07-30
Artemisia papposa whole plant
Photographer: Janel Johnson, for US Forest Service
Photo Date: 2004-07-30
Artemisia papposa with red-tinged flower buds
Photographer: Janel Johnson, for US Forest Service
Photo Date: 2004-07-30
Illustration from Mozingo and Williams, 1980.
Photographer: Jeanne R. Janish
Photo Date: 1980